Privacy Notice

Use of Your Information

When you sign up for an account with Collins Sarri Statham Investments (CSS) details of your application, and any information obtained from a credit reference search that CSS carry out with licensed credit reference and fraud prevention agencies, will be added to CSS records and thereby form part of personal data as defined under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

CSS understands the importance of protecting the personal information given to us by both actual and prospective clients, so CSS ensure all data held will be handled, stored and kept confidential in accordance with the UK’s Data Protection Legislation.

We may disclose your personal information to our associated companies for business purposes, to successors in title to our business and to third party suppliers we engage (under contract) to process data on our behalf. For example, providers such as Saxo Capital Markets or Jarvis Investments will be sent the information contained on your account application form as your trading account will be opened with either. These companies acting on our behalf are also required to keep your personal information secure in accordance with the UK’s Data Protection Legislation.

In addition, where we are required, your personal information may be disclosed to a Government, Regulatory or Enforcement Authority. These Authorities may then use your personal information to investigate and act on any suspected breach of Law or Regulatory Rule.

Information collected & why

It is important that the personal details you provide to CSS are accurate and current, as we will base our service on what you tell us. We may carry out additional checks in order to meet our regulatory obligations.

The following information (Data) you provide in your application, together with what we obtain from or about you (including that relating to the operation of your account) will be collected and stored on computer or in any other way as below; –

  1. Personal information, such as names, addresses, email addresses etc (to check your identity for money laundering prevention purposes).
  2. Financial information to help manage your accounts.

Whilst the personal information CSS hold is primarily used for establishing/managing your account and to help us identify you when you contact us we, or any of our associates, may, from time to time, use your details to; –

 

  1. introduced you to us (or us to you)
  2. act on your or our behalf
  3. may assist us following any default or failure by you to keep to the terms of your account or any agreement you may have with us (e.g. debt collection agencies, legal advisors or other organisations).

 

You are entitled to request a copy of the details and information we hold about you if you contact us in writing.

From time to time we may need to transfer your information to a country or countries outside of the United Kingdom including a country or countries outside of the European Economic Area. While we will endeavour to ensure that data protection standards are comparable this will not always be possible.

Privacy Policy for subscribers to the CSS Investments newsletter

By signing up to our free email, you are consenting to receive these promotions. The newsletter is sent up to three time per day during the week and up to once per day over the weekend. The newsletter contains company news, market movements, CSS research and promotions and breaking economic news. Occasionally our newsletter will contain advertisements from trusted partners. However, we will never give, sell or rent your email address to any other companies. If you want to stop receiving our free emails you can unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the link at the bottom of each email.

Information collected & why

To receive the CSS newsletters we require your name and email address.  If you choose to provide your telephone number then you may be contacted by a member of the team to obtain feedback and provide you with details of the services from CSS Investments.  Our software tracks your engagement with the newsletter including history of those communications, whether you open them or click on links, and information about products or services that may be of interest to you.

Controlling your Personal Information

CONSENT | If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for our own marketing purposes, you may change your mind and withdraw this consent at any time.

ACCESS | You may request details of the personal information which we hold about you. We must provide this to you free of charge within 30 calendar days of your request.

CORRECTION | If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please tell us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct anything found to be incorrect.

OBJECTION, RESTRICTION OR DELETION | You may have the right to object to the way in which we process your data, you may ask us to restrict the processing of your data, or you may ask us to delete it (unless we have a legal or regulatory reason to retain your data).

Please direct all enquiries concerning your control over your personal information to datacontroller@css-investments.com

The supervisory authority for data protection in the UK is the Information Commissioners Office. You have the right to complain to them about the way in which we process your data and their helpline number is 0303 123 1113.

 

Get Started with CSS

Open an Account

Subscribe to our award winning daily newsletter

Voted "Best Market Newsletter" in 2012, 2014, 2015 and 2017 by the City of London Wealth Management Awards

Subscribe to our newsletter (Popup)

By signing up to our free email, you are consenting to receive these promotions. The newsletter is sent up to three time per day during the week and up to once per day over the weekend. The newsletter contains company news, market movements, CSS research and promotions and breaking economic news. Occasionally our newsletter will contain advertisements from trusted partners. However, we will never give, sell or rent your email address to any other companies. If you want to stop receiving our free emails you can unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the link at the bottom of each email. You can read our privacy policy here.

Sending
No, thank you